Marriage ONLY Between a Man & a Woman
[…] As a matter of public policy, this state has a special interest in encouraging, supporting, and protecting this unique relationship in order to promote, among other goals, the stability and welfare of society and its children. A marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex is invalid in this state” is constitutional under the United States Constitution. The Texas Supreme Court consists of nine excellent conservative jurists. Because of its makeup, we expect that this Court would rule and affirm the constitutionality of the Texas Constitution Marriage Amendment, Article 1, Section 32, which provides, “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.” The Texas Supreme Court has not yet ruled on the appeal of the 2010 decision of the Texas Fifth Court of Appeals in In re Marriage of J.B. and H.B., [“J.B.”] No. 11-0024. In this case, the Texas Fifth Court of Appeals found that the Texas Constitution Marriage Amendment is constitutional under